Area teams battle hard in District 24-3A tounament

 

The following are the results from the District 24-3A 2019 District Tennis Results-Varsity

Boys Singles

Quarterfinals: Palacios (Garrison Kelley) defeated Danbury (Austin Martindale) 6-2; 6-2

East Bernard (Jackson Barta) defeated Danbury (Dylan Wood) 6-0; 6-0

Boling (Preston Miller) defeated Palacios (Edan Tran) 6-0; 6-1

East Bernard (Ethan Rejsek) was the #1 seed and had a bye

Semifinals: East Bernard (Ethan Rejsek) defeated Palacios (Garrison Kelley) 6-0; 6-2

Boling (Preston Miller) defeated East Bernard (Jackson Barta (6-2; 6-1)

Finals: East Bernard (Jackson Barta) defeated Palacios (Garrison Kelley) 6-0; 6-0. Barta-3rd

place; Kelley-4th Place

Championship: East Bernard (Ethan Rejsek) defeated Boling (Preston Miller) 6-2; 6-4

Ethan Rejsek-Champion; Preston Miller-2nd Place *Both qualify for Regionals*

Team points: EB 15+5=20 Boling 10

Girls Singles

Quarterfinals: Palacios (Reagan Ramirez) defeated Danbury (Whitney Stahl) 6-0; 6-1

Semifinals: East Bernard (Rylee Kellner) defeated Palacios (Reagan Ramirez) 6-3; 6-0

East Bernard (Madison Crist) defeated Danbury (Kourtlyn Green) 6-0; 6-0

Finals: Danbury forfeits to Palacios (Reagan Ramirez) *no game was played*

Championship: East Bernard (Rylee Kellner) defeated East Bernard (Madison Crist) 7-5; 6-2

Playback: East Bernard (Madison Crist) defeated Palacios (Reagan Ramirez) 6-1; 6-2

*Rylee Kellner & Madison Crist of East Bernard both qualify for Regionals*

Team points: EB 15+10=25 Palacios 5

Boys Doubles

Quarterfinals: East Bernard (Mason Crist/Caleb Magness) defeated Danbury (Hayden

Martin/Mavrik Minter) 6-0; 6-0

Semifinals: East Bernard (Mason Crist/Caleb Magness) defeated Boling (Kodey Sulak/Barron

Weaver) 6-3; 6-2

East Bernard (Ethan Hlavinka/Patrick Hlavinka) defeated Boling (Jake

Goodrich/Kyle Sanchez) 6-1; 6-0

Finals: Boling (Jake Goodrich/Kyle Sanchez) defeated Boling (Kodey Sulak/Barron Weaver)

4-6; 6-4; 6-3 for 3rd place

Championship: East Bernard (Mason Crist/Caleb Magness) defeated East Bernard (Ethan

Hlavinka/Patrick Hlavinka) 6-0; 0-6; 6-4. Both East Bernard squads qualify for Regionals.

Team Points: EB 20+15=35 Boling: 10

Girls Doubles

Semifinals: East Bernard (Peyton McGuire/Rina Bowers) defeated Boling (Rachel

Wittig/Azalynne Chilek) 6-2; 6-0

East Bernard (Brooke Babin/McKenna Novicke) defeated Danbury (Hannah Seamend/Jennifer

Holt) 6-0; 6-0

Finals: Boling (Rachel Wittig/Azalynne Chilek) defeated Danbury (Hannah Seamend/Jennifer

Holt) 6-2; 6-2

Championship: East Bernard (Peyton McGuire/Rina Bowers) defeated East Bernard (Brooke

Babin/McKenna Novicke) 6-1; 6-1

Playback: East Bernard (Brooke Babin/McKenna Novicke) defeated Boling (Rachel

Wittig/Azalynne Chilek) 6-1; 6-1

*Both East Bernard teams qualified for Regionals*

Team Points: EB 20+15=35 Boling 10

Mixed Doubles

Semi finals: East Bernard (Cole Lee/Emma Potts) defeats Palacios by forfeit

East Bernard (Jonah Kubena/Abbi Joines) defeated Boling (Chase Chumchal) 2-6; 6-0; 6-4

Finals: Boling takes 3rd by “forfeit”

Championship East Bernard (Cole Lee/Emma Potts) defeated East Bernard (Jonah

Kubena/Abbi joines) 6-1; 6-4. *Both East Bernard teams qualified for Regionals*

Team Points: EB Girls: 10 +7.5=17.5 Boling: 5

EB Boys: 10+7.5=17.5 Boling: 5

Total Team points: EB Boys: 72.5 Boling Boys: 25 East Bernard Boys-District Champions

EB Girls: 77.5 Boling Girls: 15 Palacios Girls: 5

*East Bernard Girls-District Champions

JV District Results:

Boys Singles

Semifinals: Boling (Adan Alvarez) defeated Danbury (Seth Lebouef) 8-2

Palacios (Kevin Tran) defeated Boling 4 8-2

Quarterfinals: Boling (Damion Castro) defeated Boling (Adan Alvarez) 8-4

Boling (Dawson Miller) defeated Palacios (Kevin Tran) 8-2

Finals: Boling (Adan Alvarez) defeated Palacios (Kevin Tran) 10-6 *tie breaker* for 3rd place

Championship: Boling (Dawson Miller) defeated Boling (Damion Castro) 8-4

Points: Boling boys: 30

Boys Doubles

Quarterfinals: Palacios (Jacob HernandezITony Lam) defeated Boling (Jordan Todd/Cameron

Spears) 8-4

East Bernard (Boone Lee/Evan Wilson) defeated Danbury (Spencer Thornberg/Hunter

Johnston) 8-0

Semfinals: Palacios (Hernandez/Lam) defeated Danbury (Jordan Lebouef/Buddy Holesovsky)

8-1

East Bernard (LeelWilson) defeated Boling by forfeit 8-0; 8-0

Finals: Danbury gets third*

Championship: East Bernard (LeelWilson) defeated Palacios (Hernandez/Lam) 8-2

Points: EB 20; Palacios: 10; Danbury: 5

Mixed Doubles

Round Robin

1st place: Palacios (Reed Bowers/Andrea Avila)

2nd place: Palacios (Christian Cordero/Hailey Fuentes)

3rd Place: Boling (Nathaniel King/Mackenzie Patterson)

Points: Palacios Boys: 17.5 Boling Boys: 5

Palacios Girls: 17,5; Boling Girls: 5

Girls Doubles:

Round Robin:

1st Place: Boling (Lauren Lamascus/Olivia)

2nd Place: East Bernard (Katelyn Bartlett/Shelby Reeves)

3rd Place: Danbury (Haley Smith; Brooklyn Campbell)

Points: Boling 20; EB: 15; Danbury: 10

Girls Singles

Camden East (East Bernard) defeated Meagan Ramirez (Palacios) 8-2

Points: EB 15; Palacios: 10

JV Boys Team Points: Boling 1st: 35; Palacios 2nd: 27.5

JV Girls Team Points: East Bernard 1st: 35; Boling 2nd: 25; Palacios 3rd: 17.5

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.